Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY  

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of personal information (“PI”) by or on behalf of Bullet Points Pty Limited ("We/Us") and by interacting with us and using this site you agree to be bound by its terms.   We are committed to the protection of your PI and meeting the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("the Act") and the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs"). This policy sets out how your PI is handled and the rights and obligations that we both have in relation to that information.  

1.      COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
 

1.1    Why Your Personal Information is Collected  

Generally we collect your PI to provide you with products and services and to administer our relationship with you. We may also collect PI for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about special events, products and services (both our own and those of other companies) that may be of interest to you.  

1.2    How Your Personal Information is Collected  

We primarily collect PI directly from you through written, electronic and/or verbal means of communication when you interact with us for example when:  

(a)     you sign up to service provided by this site;  
(b)     submit information to this site
 

We may also obtain details about you from marketing databases or other sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals, legal directories and phone books. We will only collect information about you from third parties in rare circumstances, for example where one of your friends or colleagues indicate to us that our service may be of interest to you.   We may also collect anonymous information through the use of cookies on the website. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on your computer's hard disk. Most web-browsers are set to accept cookies but you can set your web-browser to refuse cookies. Cookies themselves do not identify users personally but they do allow the tracking of an individual's use of a website. Cookies have become commonplace. You can configure your web browser to reject or accept cookies. If you reject cookies you may not be able to interact with us online or use the site to its full capacity  

2.      USE AND DISCLOSURE
 

2.1    Use  

Your personal information may be used for a number purposes including but not limited to the following:  

(a)      to provide you with products or services;  
(b)      to administer  our relationship with you;  
(c)     
to monitor activity on our website, for the purpose of maintaining its security;
 
(d)      for internal administrative purposes, such as procedural assessments, risk  management, staff training, accounting, billing, product and service reviews; and  
(e)      to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of interest to you.   If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us please contact us (details below) so that your preferences can be updated.  

2.2    Disclosure
 

We will only disclose your information to third parties from whom you purchase products through our service, or where that disclosure is reasonably required to  obtain advice, prepare legal proceedings, investigate suspected improper conduct or wrong doing, to assist a lawful authority in the discharge of its duties and/or by law.
 

3.      DATA QUALITY
 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the PI collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. If your PI is incorrect or changes, please contact us as set out below so that we can update your PI and continue providing you with services.  

4.      DATA SECURITY
 

Your PI is stored in a number of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files, and in other records. We have taken precautions to ensure that your PI is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We cannot be held responsible for the manner in which any third party receiving your PI pursuant to clause 2.2 handles your PI and accept no liability for any loss or damage you may suffer as a result of a third party’s mishandling or otherwise dealing with your PI.   Once we no longer need your PI, we take reasonable steps to de-identify your PI.  

5.      OPENNESS  

If you have any questions whatsoever on our handling of your PI or the kind of PI we hold about you please contact us as described below and we will endeavour to assist you with your request.  

6.      ACCESS AND CORRECTION  

You generally have the right to access your personal information and we will provide you with a copy of any personal information we hold on request.  The NPPs set out some circumstances in which we are not required to provide you such access and if you ask for your PI and any of these circumstances apply, we will, if reasonable, agree with you on an intermediary which would allow sufficient access to your PI to meet your needs.
  We may charge a fee for retrieving PI, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.  

7.      IDENTIFIERS  

As required by the NPPs, we do not collect or use Commonwealth government identifiers when interacting with you.  

8.      ANONIMITY
 

Where practical, you may deal with us on an anonymous basis however, because of the services we provide, if you do not provide us with your PI we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.  

9.      OVERSEAS TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION           

We will not send your PI outside of Australia without your consent.
 

10.    SENSITIVE INFORMATION  

Sensitive information includes information about your race or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation. We will not require you to provide sensitive information unless:
 
(a)           you have consented; or  
(b)           the collection of the information is specifically authorised  or required by law.  

11.    USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND GOOGLE ADWORDS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text pieces placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

» Read more about Google's privacy policy.
» Learn how to opt out of Google Analytics.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven't completed a task on our site, for example signing up for a trial of the Bulletpoints product. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to the Bulletpoints website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings  .

CONTACT US  

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@bulletpoints.com.au